Cookie Policy
Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?
Websites you visit can save small information on your computer or phone and read it later when you visit the same site. Files that store this small information are called cookies or cookies (English: cookies). Cookies often serve to improve your browsing experience and personalize sites. For example, if you select “Remember me” when logging into a site, that site will store a cookie containing your user name (or a special ID number) in your browser. Only the site that created them can read cookies. The site also determines how long the cookie is stored.
The Use Of Cookies
COOKIE (“COOKIE”)”)
From our website (www.katana.com.tr) we use cookies to make the most efficient use and improve your user experience. When you log on to our website, you are asked a question about whether you agree to use cookies. After selecting’ accept’, cookies will be activated. If you change your mind later and do not choose to use cookies, you can always delete or Block cookies from your browser settings. However, we would like to remind you that this may affect your use of our website. Cookies will continue to be used on this site unless you change your Cookie settings from your browser. Below is the purpose for which cookies are used and for how long they are stored. You share with us some information and data directly or indirectly for the use of the services on our site. This information is personal information that you provide when registering on the site (such as name, email address, phone) or your use of the site (when using the contact form, commenting, etc.) is the information we collect during (data such as IP, device, location and browser information, navigation and interaction content, date and connection time). We take utmost care in storing your information and data. Our website contains your Cookie data stored on our server 3. the party is not shared with persons. External services available on the site (Live support plugin, Facebook plugin, YouTube video, Twitter content, etc.) your Cookie data stored by external services is the responsibility.
COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE
Minors (Add/Remove based on your site’s content)
If you are under the age of 18, you should visit the website under the escort of your parents. You must not use this website or share any personal data without the assistance of your parents.
What is a cookie and why is it used?
Cookies are small text (data) files stored on your device or network server through browsers by the websites you visit.
* Improve the services offered to you by improving the functionality and performance of the website,
* Improve the website, offer new features through the website and personalize the features offered according to your preferences,
* The website, you and our company (or business, our site, etc.) ensure legal and commercial security.
Types Of Cookie
Cookies, whose main purpose is to provide convenience to users, are basically grouped into 4 main groups:
* Session cookies: These are cookies that allow you to take advantage of various features, such as moving information between Internet pages and systemically remembering information entered by the user, and are necessary for the proper functioning of the functions of the website.
* Performance Cookies: These are cookies that collect information about the frequency of visits to pages, possible error messages, the total time users spend on the relevant page, as well as how they use the site, and are used to improve the performance of the website.
* Functional Cookies: These are cookies that remind the user of previously selected options for convenience and aim to provide users with advanced internet features within the website.
* Advertising and Third-party Cookies: These are Cookies belonging to third-party suppliers and allow you to use certain functions on the website and track ads (show appropriate ads).
Purposes Of Use Of Cookies
www.katana.com.tr the purposes of use of cookies used by you are as follows:
* Safety uses: katana.com.tr in order to ensure the administration and security of its systems, it may use cookies that enable the use of functions on this site or detect irregular behavior.
* Uses for functionality: katana.com.tr in order to facilitate the use of its systems and to provide user-specific usage features, it may use cookies that remind users of their information and past choices.
* Performance-oriented uses: katana.com.tr it can use cookies to evaluate and analyze user behavior and interaction with sent messages in order to improve and measure the performance of its systems.
* Advertising uses: katana.com.tr it may use cookies that measure the effectiveness of these ads or analyze the click status in order to transmit advertising and similar content within the scope of users ‘ interests over its or third-party systems.
Our use of cookies for advertising purposes (you can delete this part if the site does not run ads)
www.katana.com.tr, Google Adsense (or which system you are using, specify them all individually) uses advertising systems/systems. This system contains the DoubleClick DART cookie, which is used by Google in ads offered on publisher websites that display AdSense ads to provide content.
As a third-party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on our site. By using these cookies, it offers your users ads based on their visits to your site and other sites on the internet. You can prevent the DART cookie from being used by visiting the Google ad and Content Network Privacy Policy.
Google uses third-party advertising companies to provide advertising services when it visits our website. These companies may use information obtained from your visits to these sites and other websites (other than your name, address, email address, or phone number) to advertise products and services that may be of interest to you. To learn about this application and to learn what your options are and to prevent such information from being used by these companies, you can use Annex A of the Nai Self-Regulatory principles for publishers (PDF) document for more information.
Delete control cookies
Simply change your browser settings to change your preferences for the use of cookies or to block or delete cookies. Many browsers give you the option to accept or reject cookies, accept only certain types of cookies, or be alerted by the browser when a website requests to store cookies on your device so that you can control cookies. It is also possible to delete cookies previously saved in your browser. The process for controlling or deleting cookies may vary depending on the browser you use. The instructions for some popular browsers to allow cookies or block or delete cookies are shown below.
The method of changing the cookie usage selection varies depending on the browser type and can be learned from the relevant service provider at any time.
How Can You Prevent Cookies From Being Used? Use of cookies although the website provides better service, you can prevent the use of cookies if you wish. But please note that in this case, the site will not be able to fully function and you may not be able to use all its features. To prevent the use of cookies, you must change the settings of your internet Browser. These changes vary depending on the device and Internet browser you use. Below is information about what steps to follow to prevent the use of cookies through different internet browsers:
* Internet Explorer
1. Open the desktop and tap or click the Internet Explorer icon in the taskbar.
2. Tap or click the Tools button and Internet Options.
3. Tap or click the Privacy tab, then move the slider under Settings to block all cookies, and then tap or click OK.
* Microsoft Edge
1. From the upper-right corner of your Microsoft Edge browser, click the section with the ellipsis mark and scroll to the Settings section.
2. After you say select items to clean from the new window that you encounter, select the sections that you want to clean from the window that you encounter.
3. There are many departments here. You can start the cleaning process by choosing what you want
* Google Chrome
1. Open Chrome on your computer.
2. Click More settings at the top right.
3. Click Advanced at the bottom.
4. Under”privacy and security,” click Content Settings.
5. Click cookies.
6. Search for the name of the website under”all cookies and site data”.
7. Click the Remove icon to the right of the site
* Mozilla Firefox
1. Click the Firefox menu button and select Options.
2. Select the privacy and security panel and go to history.
3. Change the Firefox setting to Use custom settings for history.
4. Show me the cookies… click on the button. The cookies window will appear.
5. In the search: field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to delete. Cookies that match your search will be displayed.
6. Select the cookie(s)you want to delete and click the delete selected button.
7. Close the cookies window by clicking the close button. Then close the about: preferences page
• Safari
1. Select Safari > Preferences.
2. Click Privacy.
3. Click Website Data.
4. Select one or more websites, and then click Delete or delete all. You can also delete all cookies that the websites you visit leave behind through third-party software.
This site uses the Google Analytics visitor tracking system (in the Cookie Policy, visitors should be given the option to ‘opt out of Google Analytics’)
To Block Google Analytics:
Google Analytics Tracking Blocking Plugin-Stay Out Of Google Analytics Coverage
Cookies used on the site: in the ‘cookie policy, cookies used on the site must be listed individually and written with individual descriptions of what they all do. Also, which cookie is stored for how long, what feature does it have, etc. they must be listed individually.
TYPES OF COOKIES IN TERMS OF STORAGE TIME:
Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that exist on a person’s computer until a certain date or until they are deleted by the user. These cookies are often used to measure users ‘ site movements and preferences.
Session Cookies: these cookies are used to separate the user’s visit into Sessions and do not collect data from the user. The cookie is deleted when the user closes the web page they are visiting or remains passive for a certain period of time. Target and tracking cookies are used on the website to help third parties provide services, especially advertising services, and to improve the effectiveness of these services. These cookies may remember the web pages and sites you visit and collect personal data, primarily the IP address of the user’s device. Website, gather information, your interests, remember you, improve your ads and serve ads targeted to you visit and the demographic data and the number of ad impressions, and other ad impressions and use of ad services advertising services regarding interactions between this ratio to determine both First-party and third-party cookies are disabled. The website uses social plugins that link to social networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn. When you visit the website and use these plugins, the website connects directly to the server of the selected social network. The content offered by the plugin is then transmitted directly from social networks to your web browser and added to the website you are visiting. In this way, the relevant social network can access and process your data and combine it with the data belonging to your account in the relevant social network.
Please note that we have no influence or control over the scope of data that social networks process through plug-ins. For more information on the purpose, methods and duration of which social networks will process your personal data, please carefully review the personal data processing policies published by the respective social networks.
The website uses cookies listed below:

Cookie Name Purpose Of Use Duration Of Use
Google Analytics Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how visitors use the website. Information about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile website activity and internet usage for the company to provide other services related to website activities and will use your IP address but will not match up with other data stored by Google. For more information about using Google Analytics (including opt-out options), visit Google Privacy.
Persistent Cookies
Session Cookies
Google Ads Google Ads uses cookies to remember your SafeSearch preferences, show you more relevant ads, determine how many visitors to a page, help you sign up for our services, protect your data, or remember your ad settings. This helps the website remember information about your visit (for example, your preferred language and other settings). Information about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile website activity and internet usage for the company to provide other services related to website activities and will use your IP address but will not match up with other data stored by Google. For more information about the use of Google Ads cookies (including rejection options), you can visit: Google Privacy
Persistent Cookies
Session Cookies
RMC RMC uses “cookies”, which are small text files that contain a unique identifier belonging to your computer or a third-party analytics provider, through its web browser. It uses this to improve services and websites. RMC uses Google Analytics to track the performance of certain marketing campaigns and certain products. This is to allow third-party service providers to create advertisements tailored on behalf of RMC at different touchpoints. These service providers may use your personal information, contact information, etc. It may collect your IP address and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. These cookies also provide statistical information about how our website is used and its performance. For more information about the use of RMC cookies (including rejection options), you can visit: Related Digital Privacy
Persistent Cookies
Session Cookies
Facebook Facebook cookies, if you have a Facebook account, the site and applications, including Facebook, if you use their products, or their sites or applications that use the Facebook products (including the Like button and other Facebook technologies) if you visit uses. Cookies allow Facebook to provide you with Facebook products and understand the information it receives about you, including your use of other websites and applications, regardless of whether you are registered or logged in. Cookies; uses for identity control, security and site integrity, advertising, recommendations, measurement, analysis, and reporting.
In addition, your email address from your personal data is shared with these platforms in order to offer ads that may be of interest to you on social media platforms and create a special audience. Your email address is transmitted through the secure channels and environments offered by these platforms. Social media platforms hash out your email address and use it only for matching. Your email address will not be shared with third parties or other advertisers and will be deleted from the systems of social media platforms as soon as possible after the pairing process is completed. For example; Facebook, (a) your personal data as long as the data resides in Facebook to protect the security and integrity of the system, and (B) your personal data against accidental or unauthorised access of your data to Facebook in the system, and accidental or unauthorized use, modification or disclosure to protect against developed, technical and physical security measures, including specific your target audience (“custom target your audience”) method that creates the hash is encrypted with your e-mail address and Facebook user ID of the collection will provide privacy and security. In addition, Facebook does not provide third parties or other advertisers with access or information for your specific audience, add your specific audience information to information about our users, or create interest-based profiles, or use your specific audience, except to provide services to you, unless you have permission or are required by law. Facebook Custom Audiences to the conditions, CustomAudiences Facebook address for the privacy policies of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy.
Persistent Cookies
Session Cookies
www.katana.com.tr information about cookies used on our site is in the table below:
Service Provider Cookie Name Cookie Purpose Cookie Type Cookie Duration
Google CV_BirthDate user’s date of birth Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_CityName the city where the user lives Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_Education user’s University and Department Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_EducationLevel user’s educational status Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_Gender user’s gender Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_Geo user’s Live Location Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_LastJobTitle name of user’s last position Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_LastJobTitleSegmentCode user’s customer segment Persistent Cookie up to 1 month
Google CV_Login information on whether the user is logged in Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_Login_Module information about what the user logged in through Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_Ozgecmis information on whether the user’s resume is public Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_UpdateResume information about whether the user’s resume is up to date Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_WorkExperience information about how much work experience the user has Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month
Google CV_WorkStatus user’s business ownership information Persistent Cookie no more than 1 month

The tables are examples. You must write and explain all cookies that you use from your website individually, and add storage times.

You can find more information about how to do this in other major web browsers at ESB or AboutCookies.
You can also delete all cookies that the websites you visit leave behind through third-party software.
Contact Us
Check out our Contact page to provide us with all your policy-related questions and opinions. (add your contact page link)
Data retention and destruction policy
For the destruction of your stored personal data, see our retention and destruction policy. Our KVKK page: KVKK (add your page links)